World of Warcraft Classic Server Population 2021

13
662
wow classic server population

Are you looking for the best server to play on the WoW Classic?

Despite its population, in retail World of Warcraft, you can get by on pretty much any server. Servers are linked together, and they connect battle groups, dungeons, and in some cases, raids, guilds, and auction houses. 

If you are playing WoW Classic or the iconic expansion, WoW The Burning Crusade Classic, then it matters which server you are on. You are restricted to your server. If your friends are on another server, then you can’t play with them or switch between battle groups. Once you’ve chosen a server, you’re stuck with it. Although, you can pay $25 for a transfer. 

Burning Crusade Classic is an accurate recreation of the original release of World of Warcraft®: The Burning Crusade®. 

WoW Classic server population

According to the IronForge.pro, here is the current WoW Classic server population. These numbers are only for the EU and USA. 

ServerRegionAllianceHordeTotal
AmnennarEU French1,5862,1363,722
AnathemaUS West106170276
Arcanite ReaperUS West282856
ArugalUS Oceanic3,982641110,393
AshbringerEU2,2292,2574,486
AshkandiUS East1,7461,6253,371
AtieshUS West5,6091,6217,230
AuberdineEU French3,3832,1995,582
AzuresongUS West1,1907701,532
BenedictionUS East7,6214,83212,453
BigglesworthUS West2,1763,8506,026
BlaumeuxUS West01,7271,727
BloodfangEU English1,4402021,642
Bloodsail BuccaneersUS East1,4852991,784
CelebrasEU German23576311
Deviate DelightUS East6254711,096
Dragon’s CallEU German1,0711,7692,840
DragonfangEU37037
DreadmistEU English1411,4131,554
EarthfuryUS East2,6234,5197,142
EarthshakerEU English4,6451,8266,471
EverlookEU German4,1861,8656,370
FaerlinaUS East4,8176,19711,014
FairbanksUS West9135,1666,079
FelstrikerUS Oceanic1260126
FinkleEU French8681,3532,221
FiremawEU English5,3815,21610,597
FlamelashEU English06161
GandlingEU English01,7091,709
GehennasEU English4,5147,32411,838
GolemaggEU English2,3183,8736,191
GrobbulusUS West7,0084,43811,446
HeartseekerUS East2,23902,239
HeartstrikerEU German1,94201,942
HerodUS East06,3976,397
Hydraxian WaterlordsEU English8303141,144
IncendiusUS East8560856
JudgementEU English31536
KirtonosUS East42,0872,091
KromcrushUS East03,3513,351
KurinnaxUS West0343343
LakeshireEU German1,9709502,920
LoathebUS Latin6257291,354
LucifronEU German112,5962,607
MandokirEU9861,8672,853
MankrikUS West1,0959,26710,362
Mirage RacewayEU English3,5821,9905,572
MograineEU English2,2094,7516,960
MyzraelUS West2,0071,1683,175
Nethergarde KeepEU English2,7131,0213,734
NetherwindUS East3,9402,0626,002
NoggenfoggerEU English03,2053,205
Old BlanchyUS East1,1609572,117
PagleUS West8,43008,430
PatchwerkEU German1,4282,4263,854
Pyrewood VillageEU English5,4191,6527,071
RattlegoreUS West1,0391,6872,726
RazorfenEU French2,1521,9894,141
RazorgoreEU English1,8613,9235,784
RemulosUS Oceanic2,6931,0073,700
ShazzrahEU English2373,9254,162
SkeramUS East03,2413,241
SkullflameEU English251692943
SmolderwebUS West1982983
StalaggUS EastNANANA
StonespineEU English0988988
SulfurasUS East1,5886,7068,294
SulfuronEU French2,4693,6876,156
Sul’thrazeUS BrazilNANANA
Ten StormsEU English0137137
ThalnosUS EastNANANA
ThunderfuryUS West2,3262,3174,643
TranscendenceEU German1,3722,1523,524
VenoxisEU German3,1835,5188,701
WestfallUS East4,8514145,265
WhitemaneUS West5,7348,26814,002
WindseekerUS East1,6321,3743,006
YojambaUS Oceanic2,6453,5146,159
Zandalar TribeEU English2,1031,2143,317

Although these numbers are not official, they are a good indicator of the number of players you can expect on Classic servers.

Some of the biggest WoW streamers reserved their space on Faerlina, which is a US-East PvP server.

Which WoW Classic server to choose?

Choosing a good server will bring you long-term enjoyment of WoW Classic. Before deciding on a server type, pick a server with the lowest wow classic server population and pay attention to the faction balance in WoW Classic. Avoid picking any servers listed at “high” or “full” capacity. This way, you will avoid sitting in a queue for 25 minutes before you can actually start to play, and you are getting the best access.

PvE servers 

Go for the PvE or Normal server if you want a good, predictable time leveling up and doing PvE content servers. PvP is entirely optional while playing on these servers. Although it diminishes the social interaction of WoWhat, you won’t get unexpectedly ganked by high-level players. 

Normal (PvE) servers (US): Ashkandi, Atiesh, Azuresong, Mankrik, Myzrael, Old Blanchy, Pagle, Westfall, Windseeker 

Normal (PvE) servers (EU): Mirage Raceway (United Kingdom), Nethergarde Keep (United Kingdom), Pyrewood Village (United Kingdom), Auberdine (France), Everlook (Germany), Razorfen (Germany), Lakeshire (Germany), Хроми – Chromie (Russia)

PvP servers 

If you want the actual WoW experience, this is the server for you. On PvP servers, you also have many opportunities to make friends and have dynamic social interactions. If you ever get tired of questing or grinding, there are groups you can join to raid enemy cities.

PvP (US): Anathema, Bigglesworth, Benediction, Blaumeux, Faerlina, Fairbanks, Herod, Incendius, Kirtonos, Kurinaxx, Kromcrush, Kurinnaxx, Loatheb, Netherwind, Rattlegore, Skeram, Smolderweb, Stalagg, Sulfuras, Thalnos, Thunderfury, Whitemane

PvP (EU): Ashbringer, Bloodfang, Dreadmist, Firemaw, Flamelash, Gandling, Gehennas, Golemagg, Judgement, Mograine, Noggenfogger, Razorgore, Shazzrah, Skullflame, Stonespine, Ten Storms (United Kingdom), Amnennar (France), Sulfuron (France), Finkle (France), Lucifron (Germany), Venoxis (Germany), Patchwerk (Germany), Dragon’s Call (Germany), Transcendence (Germany), Harbinger of Doom (Russia), Пламегор-Flamegor (Russia), Змейталак-Wyrmthalak (Russia), Рок-Делар (Rhok’delar) (Russia)

Roleplaying servers 

These servers come in PvE (normal) and PvP versions. Players here are encouraged to interact as characters, and RP servers are legendary for their vibrant, tight-knit communities. Players often create events outside the server, like mock trials, hosting parties, and other fun in-game events. So if you are looking for social interaction, go for RP servers. 

RP (US): Bloodsail Buccaneers, Deviate Delight, Grobbulus

RP (EU): Hydraxian Waterlords (United Kingdom), Zandalar Tribe (United Kingdom)

Best of luck, all! Enjoy the game!

13 COMMENTS

  1. Along with almost everything which seems to be building within this subject material, a significant percentage of points of view are quite stimulating. Having said that, I appologize, because I do not subscribe to your entire theory, all be it exciting none the less. It looks to everybody that your comments are not completely justified and in fact you are your self not really entirely certain of the assertion. In any case I did enjoy reading through it.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here